Sports

State Track: Gazelles Carry House Sixth Place | Sports activities



SIOUX FALLS — It would’ve been particular regardless, had Shae Rumsey been the lone member of her staff competing in her occasion and later standing on the rostrum, however doing each with two teammates?

“There’s so much support with all of us,” stated Rumsey, a sophomore for the Yankton ladies’ monitor & area squad.

“We’re there for each other.”

Never was that extra evident that in a single explicit interval on Saturday afternoon on the South Dakota State Track & Field Championships at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls.

Rumsey was joined within the finals of the Class AA 400-meter sprint by teammates Annika Gordon, a senior, and Sydnee Serck, a junior.

Not solely was it an opportunity for the Gazelles to rack up a handful of factors of their bid for a top-six end and a few {hardware} to deliver residence, it was an opportunity for the three pals to point out the state what they may do.

Rumsey clocked a 56.3 within the one lap across the monitor to complete first, whereas Gordon was fifth (58.55) and Serck was sixth (59.7). Despite having simply pushed themselves in one among their premier occasions, Rumsey and Serck shared a hug on the end line.

“I’ve worked for so long, in the winter and during the season, for this,” Rumsey stated after she stepped down off the awards podium. “I’ve been looking forward to this, and I’m so proud of my teammates.”

Their head coach, who joked later that his feeling of pleasure felt like a fatherly ‘stick out your chest’ second.

“They’ve been with me forever, it feels like, between cross country and track,” Yankton coach Luke Youmans stated. “I think of them as my girls.

“You love them like they’re your personal children.”

The trio of Rumsey, Gordon and Serck would later be joined by sophomore Claire Tereshinski in the 1600-meter relay, which saw the Gazelles wrap up the weekend with a second-place finish and further cement the team’s sixth-place finish.

O’Gorman captured the Class AA girls’ team championship with 119.5 total points, followed by Brandon Valley (106), Sioux Falls Lincoln (93), Rapid City Stevens (77) and Sioux Falls Roosevelt (56.5). Yankton finished sixth with 55 points, which was one place higher on the Class AA ladder than last year.

“The ladies had an unbelievable final three days,” Youmans said. “They did every thing proper and competed at such a excessive degree.”

The Gazelles got another boost Saturday from junior Tierney Faulk, who finished second in the 300-meter hurdles in a clocking of 46.71. It was a performance, she said later, that exceeded her own expectations.

“I used to be a bit of extra relaxed, as a result of I believed, ‘Whatever occurs occurs, not less than I’ll place,'” she said.

In other placing action Saturday for the Gazelles, the medley relay quartet of seventh-grader Burkley Olson, Tereshinski, senior Cora Schurman and junior Thea Chance finished seventh (4:25.05).

“I’m so pleased with the entire ladies,” Gordon said. “We actually confirmed up this weekend. We positioned higher than I believed we’d.”

On the boys’ side of the Class AA picture, Yankton finished in eighth place, eight points behind Sioux Falls Jefferson for sixth place.

“That was our purpose, on either side, to get a plaque,” Youmans said.

“The competitors degree of (Class) AA is unbelievable, so it takes a particular group to get a type of.”

In placing action Saturday for the Bucks, there were two medalists in the 100-meter dash: Sophomore Austin Gobel was third (11.19) and senior Jaden Supurgeci was fourth (11.27). Gobel also later finished eighth in the 200-meter dash (23.3).

Sophomore Dylan Payer captured sixth place in the 1600-meter run (4:28.03) and senior Max Raab was eighth in the javelin (154-1). The 400-meter relay quartet of senior Gavin Haselhorst, senior Brayden Boese, junior Gavin Swanson and Supurgeci took sixth place (43.53).

Even Wraps Up Standout Career

Lexi Even couldn’t avoid it.

She heard about it leading into the state meet. She heard it from other competitors. She heard it over the loudspeaker from the announcers.

The Parker senior was approaching 20 medals in her standout sprinting career for the Pheasants, which started way back in 2017 when she was in seventh grade.

“Everyone has been telling me all day, however truthfully, I hadn’t considered it,” Even said Saturday.

“Until now,” she added, with a smile.

Even wrapped her high school career with individual titles Saturday in the Class A 100-meter dash (12.58) and 200-meter dash (25.55), and she anchored runner-up finishes in the 400-meter relay (49.91) and 800-meter relay (1:44.06).

Had the coronavirus pandemic not taken away the 2020 state track meet during her sophomore year, Even could have finished with even more medals.

During Even’s career, she ran on five relay championship quartets, so she is well aware that she was joined by some talented teammates along the way.”

“They really helped me along the way,” Even stated. “I wouldn’t be here without them.”

As her profession progressed, Even stated she developed extra of a management function inside her staff.

“I learned how to teach the younger girls more and how to bring them along,” she stated.

Even will attend Mount Marty University this fall and started a monitor profession for the Lancers.

Olympic Advice Aids Gunderson

A one-time assertion from former Jamaican Olympic standout sprinter Usain Bolt caught with Silja Gunderson.

The Dakota Valley sophomore took to coronary heart Bolt’s reminder that he keep “in his own tunnel.” In different phrases, tune every thing out. Don’t fear about who’s subsequent to you at the beginning line. Run your race.

“At the beginning of this year, I started thinking about that,” Gunderson stated. “And it really helped me focus.”

That recommendation additionally led to her profitable a state title. Gunderson received the Class A ladies’ 100-meter hurdles on Saturday in a time of 15.42 that tied her for the all-class gold medal.

“All I’m thinking right now is that I’m speechless,” she stated after she got here down off the awards podium. “I can’t believe what happened.

“I’ve all the time had desires that this might occur.”

Gunderson also finished third in the 100-meter dash (12.78) and was fourth in the 200-meter dash (26.66).

Class A Girls

⦁ Elk Point-Jefferson eighth-grader Lauren McDermott was fourth in the 300 hurdles (48.36) and eighth in the 100 hurdles (16.66)

⦁ Dakota Valley senior Rylee Rosenquist took fifth place in the shot put (37-6.5), while Elk Point-Jefferson junior Josie Curry was eighth (37-4.75)

⦁ Ethan-Parkston senior Lindsey Roth finished seventh in the 1600 (5:20.3) and Vermillion sophomore Taeli Barta was eighth in the 400 dash (1:01.51)

⦁ Elk Point-Jefferson junior Alyssa Chytka was seventh in the 200 dash (26.96) and eighth in the 100 dash (13.13). Parker junior Janae Olson was eighth in the 200 dash (27.58).

⦁ Ethan-Parkston senior Allison Ziebart was seventh in the long jump (16-1.75)

⦁ In the 400 relay, Beresford took fourth place (50.75)

⦁ Vermillion finished fourth in the 1600 relay (4:12.67)

⦁ In the 800 relay, Vermillion was seventh (1:48.91) and Wagner was eighth (1:54.76)

Class A Boys

⦁ In the long jump, Ethan-Parkston freshman James Deckert was fourth (20-4.25) and Parker senior Jaivyn DeBoer was fifth (20-3.5)

⦁ Beresford senior Max Orr took sixth place in the 300 hurdles (41.75)

⦁ Bon Homme junior Isaac Crownover took eighth in the 100 dash (11.57) and eighth in the 200 dash (23.61)

⦁ Ethan-Parkston sophomore Evan Bartelt was eighth in the 1600 (4:36.49)

⦁ The Beresford medley relay quartet was third (3:43.6) and the 1600 relay quartet took sixth (3:35.26)

⦁ The Dakota Valley 400 relay quartet finished fifth (44.73)

Class B Girls

⦁ Menno sophomore Ashton Massey was fourth in the 100 hurdles (16.55), fifth in the 300 hurdles (48.33) and fourth in the triple jump (33-2)

⦁ The Alcester-Hudson 800 relay quartet was runner-up (1:50.69) and Platte-Geddes was fourth (1:51.06). Platte-Geddes was also second in the 400 relay (51.84)

⦁ Irene-Wakonda freshman Emma Marshall was the runner-up in the 400 dash (58.65)

⦁ Freeman seventh-grader Rylee Peters took third place in the 100 hurdles (15.94) and third in the 300 hurdles (47.72)

⦁ In the medley relay, Irene-Wakonda finished fourth (4:29.19) and Freeman Academy-Marion was fifth (4:29.33). Irene-Wakonda later took fourth place in the 1600 relay (4:17.93)

⦁ In the 100 dash, Platte-Geddes junior Briana DeGroot was fifth (13.10) and Alcester-Hudson sophomore Carly Patrick was sixth (13.10). Patrick later took seventh in the 200 dash (27.34)

⦁ Centerville senior Sophie Eide was eighth in the triple jump (32-6.25)

Class B Boys

Sparked by a big Saturday by sophomore Tavin Schroeder, the Freeman Academy-Marion boys’ squad finished third in the Class B team rankings with 42 points, three points behind runner-up Ipswich.

Schroeder was the runner-up in the high jump (6-2), finished third in the 1600 (4:38.35) and anchored the runner-up medley relay quartet (3:46.71)

⦁ In the 110 hurdles, Viborg-Hurley sophomore Luke Campbell was second (16.04), Gayville-Volin senior Andrew Gustad took third (16.09) and Freeman senior Dawson Munkvold was fourth (16.23)

⦁ Irene-Wakonda junior Dashel Spurrell finished third in the 300 hurdles (42.71), followed by Gustad in fourth (42.86)

⦁ Viborg-Hurley junior George Johnson was third in the 100 dash (11.19) and eighth in the 200 dash (24.14)

⦁ Platte-Geddes sophomore Jack Ringling was third in the discus (149-6)

⦁ In the 800 relay, Platte-Geddes was fifth (1:33.54) and Viborg-Hurley finished sixth (1:33.72). Platte-Geddes later took seventh in the 400 relay (45.52) and Viborg-Hurley was later sixth in the 1600 relay (3:37.67)

⦁ Platte-Geddes senior Chase Varilek finished seventh in the 200 dash (23.85) and eighth in the 400 dash (53.46)

Follow @jhoeck on Twitter

Source hyperlink

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.